• Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.5(a)(1)(i) (“By March 1 following the calendar year for which data are collected and recorded as required by § 1003.4, a financial institution shall submit its annual loan/application register in electronic format to the appropriate Federal agency at the address identified by such agency.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.3(c)(11) (Regulation C does not apply to “[a] closed-end mortgage loan, if the financial institution originated fewer than 25 closed-end mortgage loans in either of the two preceding calendar years; . . .”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.3(c)(12) (Regulation C does not apply to “[a]n open-end line of credit, if the financial institution originated fewer than 500 open-end lines of credit in either of the two preceding calendar years; . . .”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(g) (“Financial institution means a depository financial institution or a nondepository financial institution, where: (1) Depository financial institution means a bank, savings association, or credit union that:

(i) On the preceding December 31 had assets in excess of the asset threshold established and published annually by the Bureau for coverage by the Act, . . . ;

(ii) On the preceding December 31, had a home or branch office in an MSA;

(iii) In the preceding calendar year, originated at least one home purchase loan or refinancing of a home purchase loan, secured by a first lien on a one- to four-unit dwelling;

(iv) Meets one or more of the following two criteria:

  • (A) The institution is federally insured or regulated; or
  • (B) Any loan referred to in paragraph (g)(1)(iii) of this section was insured, guaranteed, or supplemented by a Federal agency, or was intended by the institution for sale to the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; and

(v) Meets at least one of the following criteria:

  • (A) In each of the two preceding calendar years, originated at least 25 closed-end mortgage loans that are not excluded from this part pursuant to § 1003.3(c)(1) through (10) or (13); or
  • (B) In each of the two preceding calendar years, originated at least 500 open-end lines of credit that are not excluded from this part pursuant to § 1003.3(c)(1) through (10); . . .”)
  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(g), Comment 2 (“For data collection in 2019, the asset-size exemption threshold is $46 million. Banks, savings associations, and credit unions with assets at or below $46 million as of December 31, 2018, are exempt from collecting data for 2019.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(m)(1) (“Metropolitan Statistical Area or MSA means a Metropolitan Statistical Area as defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.”)