For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.5(a)(1)(i) (“By March 1 following the calendar year for which data are collected and recorded as required by § 1003.4, a financial institution shall submit its annual loan/application register in electronic format to the appropriate Federal agency at the address identified by such agency.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.3(c)(11) (Regulation C does not apply to “[a] closed-end mortgage loan, if the financial institution originated fewer than 25 closed-end mortgage loans in either of the two preceding calendar years; . . .”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.3(c)(12) (Regulation C does not apply to “[a]n open-end line of credit, if the financial institution originated fewer than 500 open-end lines of credit in either of the two preceding calendar years; . . .”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(g) (“Financial institution means a depository financial institution or a nondepository financial institution, where: (1) Depository financial institution means a bank, savings association, or credit union that: