For resource
[…] The Interest Act further authorizes a bank to collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the bank and the borrower.

If a bank sues a debtor and obtains a judgment, the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure generally limits the interest rate charged after judgment to 9%. Note that there is legislation currently pending in the Illinois General Assembly which appears likely to pass that would lower the post-judgment interest rate on consumer debt judgments of $25,000 or less to 5%.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)