As to mortgage documents, the Illinois Electronic Commerce Securi
[…] • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(a) (“Where a rule of law requires information to be “written” or “in writing”, or provides for certain consequences if it is not, an electronic record satisfies that rule of law.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b)(2) (“The provisions of this Section shall not apply: . . . to any record that serves as a  unique and transferable instrument of rights and obligations including, without limitation, negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title” must be maintained in paper form unless “an electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be