As to mortgage documents, the Illinois Electronic Commerce Securi
[…] • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-120(a) (“Where a rule of law requires a signature, or provides for certain consequences if a document is not signed, an electronic signature satisfies that rule of law.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-120(c)(2) (“The provisions of this Section shall not apply: . . . to any record that serves as a unique and transferable instrument of rights and obligations including, without limitation, negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title, unless an electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-104(a) (“Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), ‘negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: