The role of an attorney in these situations would be to guide the bank’s response to a subpoena by first confirming that it is legitimate and has been validly served (e.g., not by fax). From there, an attorney could assist your bank by interpreting the subpoena, contacting the issuing attorney, and formally petitioning the court for extensions of time to respond, as well as for limitations on the scope of the subpoena and any necessary clarifications.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(g) (“A bank shall be reimbursed for costs that are reasonably necessary and that have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required or requested to be produced pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order. The Commissioner shall determine the rates and conditions under which payment may be made.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Bank’ means any person doing a banking business whether subject to the laws of this or any other jurisdiction.”)
  • Illinois Administrative Rules, 38 Ill. Adm.