While the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) expressly authorizes a bank to accept checks made payable to a customer’s account “until the bank knows of the fact of death,” it is silent on transactions conducted on the account after the bank’s knowledge of the account holder’s death, and we are unaware of any case law that would extend the bank’s immunity under the UCC for accepting transactions on the account after knowledge of their death.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(a)  (“When any person, corporation, or financial institution  . . .  holding personal estate of a decedent . . . is furnished with a small estate affidavit in substantially the form hereinafter set forth, that . . . financial institution shall pay the indebtedness, grant access to the safe deposit box, deliver the personal estate or transfer or issue the evidence of interest, indebtedness, property or right to persons and in the manner specified in the affidavit or to an agent appointed as hereinafter set forth.”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b)(6) (“The gross value of the decedent’s entire personal estate, including the value of all property passing to any party either by intestacy or under a will, does not exceed $100,000. (Here, list each asset, e.g., cash, stock, and its fair market value.);”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-405(a) (“Neither death nor incompetence of a customer revokes the authority to accept, pay, collect, or account until the bank knows of the fact of death or of an adjudication of incompetence and has reasonable opportunity to act on it.”)