This determination will depend on whether a particular e-mail or electronic message is a ‘record’ for purposes of the particular record retention requirement or whether the bank may need it later for business or litigation purposes. Thus, banks should look to the content of particular messages rather than their format or technology. If the e-mail were considered a ‘record’ or would be retained for business purposes because of its content if it had been received or sent in paper, then it should also be retained as a ‘record’ even though it is in electronic form.”)
- SEC Rules, 17 CFR 240.17a-4(b)(4) (“Every member, broker and dealer subject to § 240.17a–3 shall preserve for a period of not less than three years, the first two years in an easily accessible place: . . . Originals of all communications received and copies of all communications sent (and any approvals thereof) by the member, broker or dealer (including inter-office memoranda and communications) relating to its business as such, including all communications which are subject to rules of a self-regulatory organization of which the member, broker or dealer is a member regarding communications with the public.”)