- FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.410(c) (“A record of each advice, request, or instruction given to another financial institution or other person located within or without the United States, regarding a transaction intended to result in the transfer of funds, or of currency, other monetary instruments, checks, investment securities, or credit, of more than $10,000 to a person, account or place outside the United States.”)
- FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.430(d) (“All records that are required to be retained by this chapter shall be retained for a period of five years.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (Actions on written contracts “shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing . . . within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay.”)
- IBA Guide to Bank Record Retention 2013-14 (Correspondence Email (regarding customer deposit or loan account): 5 years, Recommendation by Author)