• Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(d) (“Any . . . financial institution who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a document purporting to be a small estate affidavit that is substantially in compliance with subsection (b) of this Section shall be fully protected and released upon payment, delivery, transfer, access or issuance pursuant to such a document to the same extent as if the payment, delivery, transfer, access or issuance had been made or granted to the representative of the estate.”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b)(6) (“The gross value of the decedent’s entire personal estate, including the value of all property passing to any party either by intestacy or under a will, does not exceed $100,000. (Here, list each asset, e.g., cash, stock, and its fair market value.); . . .”)