Assets subject to probate include assets that pass through the decedent’s will or by intestacy, because such assets are owned by the decedent and do not pass automatically at death pursuant to a beneficiary designation (such as life insurance or retirement accounts) or pursuant to a right of survivorship due to joint ownership (joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety).”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“Small Estate Affidavit. I, (name of affiant), on oath state: . . . 5. No letters of office are now outstanding on the decedent’s estate and no petition for letters is contemplated or pending in Illinois or in any other jurisdiction, to my knowledge; . . .”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“Small Estate Affidavit. I, (name of affiant), on oath state: 10. . . . (c) Affiant is unaware of any dispute or potential conflict as to the heirship or will of the decedent.”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“Small Estate Affidavit. I, (name of affiant), on oath state: 10. . . . (b) The decedent left a will, which has been filed with the clerk of an appropriate court. A certified copy of the will on file is attached.”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“Small Estate Affidavit. I, (name of affiant), on oath state: 3. The date of the decedent’s death was . . . , and I have attached a copy of the death certificate hereto.”)
  • IICLE, Elements of Illinois Law: Estate Planning and Probate Administration 2015 Edition, Chapter 2.14 (“As an initial matter, it is necessary to identify title to the decedent’s assets in order to determine whether probate is necessary.