For resources related to our guidance, please se
[…] Examples of entities that exercise governmental authority include, but are not limited to, the New Jersey Turnpike Authority and the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey.”)
  • Public Community College Act, 110 ILCS 805/1-2 (“‘Community Colleges’: Public community colleges existing in community college districts organized under this Act, or public community colleges which prior to October 1, 1973, were organized as public junior colleges under this Act, or public community colleges existing in districts accepted as community college districts . . . which districts levy a tax for community college purposes.”)