For resources related to our guidance, please se
[…] • FinCEN Customer Due Diligence Rule, 31 CFR 1010.230(g) (“For the purposes of this section, new account means each account opened at a covered financial institution by a legal entity customer on or after the applicability date [May 11, 2018].”)
  • FinCEN Customer Due Diligence Rule, 31 CFR 1010.230(e)(2)(ii)  (“Legal entity customer does not include: . . . (ii) A person described in § 1020.315(b)(2) through (5) of this chapter; . . .”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.315(b)  (“(2) A department or agency of the United States, of any State, or of any political subdivision of any State; (3) Any entity established under the laws of the United States, of any State, or of any political subdivision of any State, or under an interstate compact between two or more States, that exercises governmental authority on behalf of the United States or any such State or political subdivision
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.315(e)(2) (“. . . An entity generally exercises governmental authority on behalf of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision, for purposes of paragraph (b)(3) of this section, only if its authorities include one or more of the powers to tax, to exercise the authority of eminent domain, or to exercise police powers with respect to matters within its jurisdiction. Examples of entities that exercise governmental authority include, but are not limited to, the New Jersey Turnpike Authority and the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey.”)