Can we open a loan or deposit account for a farmer, grower or company working with cannabidiol (CBD) oil?
[…] • Agriculture Marketing Act of 1946, 7 USC 1639o(1) (“The term ‘hemp’ means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of that plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.”)
  • Illinois Cannabis Control Act, 720 ILCS 550/5 (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis . . . .”)