For this reason, if your bank chooses to accept the risk inherit to this type of MSA, we recommend closely monitoring your bank’s activities related to any MSA it signs and reviewing the market rate for similar advertising services on an ongoing basis.

In light of the differences between the cases noted above and the CFPB’s apparently contradictory position, which it has not retracted, we strongly advise you to consult with your bank counsel on this question.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(b) (“No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or other thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person. Any referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in § 1024.14(g)(1). A company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other company for the referral of settlement service business.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(iv) (“Section 8 of RESPA permits: . . . A payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed; . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(2) (“The Bureau may investigate high prices to see if they are the result of a referral fee or a split of a fee. If the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as evidence of a violation of section 8 and may serve as a basis for a RESPA investigation. High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA violation. The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act is prohibited.”)
  • PHH Corp. v. Consumer Fin. Prot.