• Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 10(e)(1), Comment 4 (“A creditor may offer a program with a reduced annual percentage rate or other cost-related incentive for an automatic repayment feature, provided the program with the automatic payment feature is not the only loan program offered by the creditor for the type of credit involved. . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(c)(5) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ does not include: . . . Any transfer of funds under an agreement between a consumer and a financial institution which provides that the institution will initiate individual transfers without a specific request from the consumer:

(i) Between a consumer’s accounts within the financial institution

(ii) From a consumer's account to an account of a member of the consumer's family held in the same financial institution; or

(iii) Between a consumer’s account and an account of the financial institution, except that these transfers remain subject to § 1005.10(e) regarding compulsory use and sections 916 and 917 of the Act regarding civil and criminal liability.”)