For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.10(e)(1) (“No financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer’s repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer's account. This exception does not apply to a covered separate credit feature accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.61.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 10(e)(1), Comment 1 (“Creditors may not require repayment of loans by electronic means on a preauthorized, recurring basis.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(k) (“‘Preauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.”)
  • Proposed Rule, Prepaid Accounts Under the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (Regulation E) and the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z), 79 Fed.