However, in such case, you would be required to offer an alternative loan program without preauthorized electronic fund transfers in addition to the reduced APR option.

Additionally, while Regulation E exempts automatic bank account transfers from the definition of “electronic fund transfer,” it expressly provides that such bank account transfers remain subject to the prohibition on requiring preauthorized loan repayments.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.10(e)(1) (“No financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer’s repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer's account. This exception does not apply to a covered separate credit feature accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.61.”)