Yes, guidance issued by the OCC in 2016 discourages the permanent deletion of messages transmitted over internal chat and messaging platforms.
[…] • OCC Bulletin 2016-13, Guidance for Banks’ Maintenance of Records, Records Retention, and Examiner Access (April 27, 2016) (“Bank management must ensure that its adoption of any communications technology continues to allow for examiner access to appropriate bank records. Record retention practices that are consistent with OCC expectations will enhance effective oversight by banks’ compliance and internal audit functions as well as comply with established governance, compliance, and risk management practices.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1820(b)(2)(A) (“Any examiner appointed under paragraph (1) shall have power, on behalf of the Corporation, to examine . . . any insured State nonmember bank or insured State branch of any foreign bank; . . .”)
     
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1820(b)(6)(A) (“Each examiner appointed under paragraph (1) shall . . . have power to make a thorough examination of any insured depository institution or affiliate under paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5); . . .”)