For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1008.103(e)(5) (“A state is not required to impose the prohibitions required under paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section on the following individuals: . . . An individual who is lawfully registered with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, and who is an employee of a covered financial institution, as that term is defined in 12 CFR part 1007.”)
  • SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1007.102 (“Covered financial institution means any national bank, member bank, insured state nonmember bank, savings association, Farm Credit System institution, or federally insured credit union as any such term is defined in § 1007.101(c)(1). Covered financial institution also includes a non-federally insured credit union that registers subject to the conditions of § 1007.101(c)(3).”)
  • Illinois Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (“No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act.”)