For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In Florida, like in Illinois and every other state, a mortgage loan originator who is a bank employee and is registered with the NMLS is not required to obtain a state-issued license.

The federal Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act (SAFE Act) requires states to set up mortgage licensing programs, but it exempts bank employees from state licensing requirements for mortgage loan originators, provided they are registered with the NMLS.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1008.103(e)(5) (“A state is not required to impose the prohibitions required under paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section on the following individuals: . . . An individual who is lawfully registered with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, and who is an employee of a covered financial institution, as that term is defined in 12 CFR part 1007.”)
  • SAFE Act regulations, 12 CFR 1007.102 (“Covered financial institution means any national bank, member bank, insured state nonmember bank, savings association, Farm Credit System institution, or federally insured credit union as any such term is defined in § 1007.101(c)(1).