For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] (a) Any person operating exclusively as a registered loan originator in accordance with the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008.

(b) A depository institution; subsidiaries that are owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the National Credit Union Administration, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; or institutions regulated by the Farm Credit Administration. . . .”)

  • SAFE Act, 12 USC 5102(8) (“The term ‘registered loan originator’ means any individual who—(A) meets the definition of loan originator and is an employee of— (i) a depository institution; . . . and (B) is registered with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.”)
     
  • NMLS Resource Center, Frequently Asked Questions (“Q. What is the difference between a state license and federal registration? Mortgage loan originators employed by state-licensed companies are generally required to hold a state license to conduct business in that state.