For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Regulation Z requires that a Closing Disclosure be provided to a “consumer,” which is defined as a person to whom credit is offered or extended. Since credit is not being extended to the boyfriend, he should not be included on the Closing Disclosure.  Also, since the boyfriend is not an owner of the property, he is not entitled to the right of rescission, which applies only to persons with an ownership interest in the mortgaged property.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (“Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. . . .”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-904 (“No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she have one . . . .”)