For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (“Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. . . .”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-904 (“No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she have one . . . .”)