For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-904 (“No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she have one . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 38(a)(4), Comment 4 (“Section 1026.38(a)(4)(i) requires disclosure of the consumer’s name and mailing address, labeled ‘Borrower.’ For purposes of § 1026.38(a)(4)(i), the term ‘consumer’ is limited to persons to whom the credit is offered or extended.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. . . .”)