Rioux testified that he decided to close the account on Wednesday but made no effort to contact plaintiff before actually closing it on Friday. He further testified that although he closed the account without knowing what procedures he was supposed to follow, he did know that there were probably outstanding checks that would bounce and that this would cause plaintiff embarrassment.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care . . . .”)