Please note that this answer applies only to endorsement
[…] • Illinois UCC § 3-417 cmt. 3 (“Subsection (a)(1) retains the rule that the drawee does not admit the authenticity of indorsements and subsection (a)(3) retains the rule . . . that the drawee takes the risk that the drawer's signature is unauthorized unless the person presenting the draft has knowledge that the drawer's signature is unauthorized. Under subsection (a)(3) the warranty of no knowledge that the drawer's signature is unauthorized is also given by prior transferors of the draft.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-403(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in this Article or Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.”)
  • Illinois UCC, § 3-403, cmt. 1 (“‘Unauthorized’ signature is defined in Section 1-201(43) as one that includes a forgery as well as a signature made by one exceeding actual or apparent authority.”)