In an example, a lender makes a $200,000 loan secured by a warehouse with an insurable value of $150,000 and contents with an insurable value of $100,000. In this scenario, the minimum amount of flood insurance is $200,000, and this minimum is satisfied by placing $150,000 worth of flood insurance coverage on the warehouse, and $50,000 worth of flood insurance coverage on the contents (even though the insurable value of the contents exceeds $50,000).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.3 (“(a) . . . The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.”)