For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] It is possible for a creditor to maintain its perfection date by amending its financing statement within the four-month period after it became seriously misleading to correct the misleading information. Because the four-month period since the LLC changed its name has passed, we believe your bank would need to file a new UCC-1 financing statement to perfect its interest in the LLC’s assets acquired after the four-month period concluded.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-507(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) and Section 9-508, a financing statement is not rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information provided in the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9-506.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-506(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.”)