For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-507(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) and Section 9-508, a financing statement is not rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information provided in the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9-506.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-506(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-503(a) (“A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: . . . if the debtor is a registered organization . . . only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization's name; . . .”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-507(c) (“If the name that a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under Section 9-503(a) so that the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9-506: