For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • IDFPR Interpretive Letter 92-03 (April 24, 1992) (“In your letter, you also inquired as to what steps the Bank would have to take in order to conduct banking services at a local retirement home. Because the facilities are not deemed to be ‘branches,’ the Bank would not have to file any Notice of Intent to Establish a Branch.”)
  • Consumer Deposit Account Act, 205 ILCS 605/4(a) (“Every financial institution shall offer a Basic Checking Account to any natural person 65 years of age or older who requests such an account.”)
  • Consumer Deposit Account Act, 205 ILCS 605/4(b) (“A Basic Checking Account shall be established by either (1) a minimum initial deposit of $100, or (2) a written agreement with the account holder requiring direct deposits with the financial institution by a third party of recurring payments due to the account holder on at least a monthly basis. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Section, no other minimum balance or minimum deposit requirement may be imposed on a Basic Checking Account.”) 
  • Consumer Deposit Account Act, 205 ILCS 605/4(c) (“No activity charge may be imposed for the first 10 checks drawn on a Basic Checking Account in any calendar month . . . .”)