Because the Illinois franchise tax does not apply to banks, we assume that your inquiry relates to a bank’s holding company or corporate affiliate.
[…] We cannot provide any specific guidance or advice on how specific securities should be characterized or your organization’s potential franchise tax liabilities, and we recommend consulting with bank counsel and experienced accountants on these questions.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983, 805 ILCS 5/15.35 (“For the privilege of exercising its franchises in this State, each domestic corporation shall pay to the Secretary of State the following franchise taxes, computed on the basis, at the rates and for the periods prescribed in this Act: . . . (d) An annual franchise tax payable each year with the annual report which the corporation is required by this Act to file.”)