Because the Illinois franchise tax does not apply to banks, we assume that your inquiry relates to a bank’s holding company or corporate affiliate.
[…] • Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983, 805 ILCS 5/14.05 (“Each domestic corporation organized under any general law or special act of this State authorizing the corporation to issue shares, other than homestead associations, building and loan associations, banks and insurance companies . . . shall file, within the time prescribed by this Act, an annual report . . . .”)
  • Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983, 805 ILCS 5/15.40(d) (“(d) The basis for the annual franchise tax payable by a domestic corporation shall be the amount represented in this State, determined in accordance with the provisions of this Section, of its paid-in capital on the last day of the third month preceding the anniversary month or, in the case of a corporation that has established an extended filing month, on the last day of the corporation’s fiscal year preceding the extended filing month.”)