Because the Illinois franchise tax does not apply to banks, we assume that your inquiry relates to a bank’s holding company or corporate affiliate.
[…] • Illinois Form BCA 1.35, Allocation Factor Interrogatories (“3. Invested cash, U.S. Government obligations, tax-exempt securities, loans to stock holders, mortgage and real estate loans, and other investments are located in Illinois if the notes, securities or certificates evidencing such investments are located in Illinois. If there no notes, securities or certificates evidencing such investments, such investments are located in Illinois if they are administered, managed, or controlled in Illinois.”)
  • Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983, 805 ILCS 5/15.40(e) (“(e) For the purpose of determining the amount represented in this State of the paid-in capital of a domestic corporation, the amount represented in this State shall be that proportion of its paid-in capital that the sum of (1) the value of its property located in this State and (2) the gross amount of business transacted by it at or from places of business in this State bears to the sum of (1) the value of all of its property, wherever located, and (2) the gross amount of its business, wherever transacted, except as follows: . . .”)