Because the Illinois franchise tax does not apply to banks, we assume that your inquiry relates to a bank’s holding company or corporate affiliate.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983, 805 ILCS 5/15.35 (“For the privilege of exercising its franchises in this State, each domestic corporation shall pay to the Secretary of State the following franchise taxes, computed on the basis, at the rates and for the periods prescribed in this Act: . . . (d) An annual franchise tax payable each year with the annual report which the corporation is required by this Act to file.”)
  • Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983, 805 ILCS 5/14.05 (“Each domestic corporation organized under any general law or special act of this State authorizing the corporation to issue shares, other than homestead associations, building and loan associations, banks and insurance companies . . . shall file, within the time prescribed by this Act, an annual report . . . .”)