Yes, we believe your bank should wait until the borrower’s right to rescind the transaction has expired before dispersing the loan funds.
[…] Because the loan is being obtained to pay off a contract for deed through which the borrower previously purchased and acquired some interest in real estate used as their principal dwelling, we believe this loan would be subject to Regulation Z’s right of rescission.

Accordingly, unless the borrower waives their right to rescind, we do not recommend disbursing the loan funds until after the rescission period has expired.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(1) (“The right to rescind does not apply to. . . . [a] residential mortgage transaction.”)