Yes, we believe your bank should wait until the borrower’s right to rescind the transaction has expired before dispersing the loan funds.
[…] However, the rescission rules of §§ 1026.15 and 1026.23 do apply to these new transactions.”)
  • FRB Minneapolis, Community Dividend, “Risk and realities of the contract for deed” (January 2009 Issue) (“In a contract for deed sale, the buyer agrees to pay the purchase price of the property in monthly installments. The buyer immediately takes possession of the property, often paying little or nothing down, while the seller retains the legal title to the property until the contract is fulfilled.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.15(c) (“Unless a consumer waives the right to rescind under paragraph (e) of this section, no money shall be disbursed other than in escrow, no services shall be performed, and no materials delivered until after the rescission period has expired and the creditor is reasonably satisfied that the consumer has not rescinded. A creditor does not violate this section if a third party with no knowledge of the event activating the rescission right does not delay in providing materials or services, as long as the debt incurred for those materials or services is not secured by the property subject to rescission.”)