For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The beneficiary of the land trust signed the note individually, and the trustee signed the note on behalf of the land trust.

Yes, we believe you should list a land trust as a co-applicant or co-borrower on your HMDA report when the trust is a co-obligor on the note. The official commentary to Regulation C recognizes that a co-applicant may be a non-natural person, such as a trust, and provides that the requirement to report a non-natural co-applicant’s ethnicity, race, sex, age, and income is not applicable.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a) (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives, covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases for each calendar year. . . . The data collected shall include the following items: (10) The following information about the applicant or borrower: (i) Ethnicity, race, and sex, and whether this information was collected on the basis of visual observation or surname; (ii) Age; and (iii) . . . the gross annual income relied on in processing the application.”)