For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Apparently, this would be a program to attract new checking account customers. While a more conservative approach would be to also allow your existing customers the option of closing their checking accounts and opening new accounts to access the special CD rate, your bank may decide the risk of offering the special CD rate only to new customers is acceptably low, since this practice would not “hinder” your existing customers’ “decision-making” with respect to their existing accounts.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)