• FCRA, 15 USC 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv) (“The term ‘adverse action’ . . . means . . . an action taken or determination that is (I) made in connection with an application that was made by, or a transaction that was initiated by, any consumer . . . ; and (II) adverse to the interests of the consumer.”)
  • FCRA, 15 USC 1681m(a)(1) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall

(1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer;

(2) provide to the consumer written or electronic disclosure (A) of a numerical credit score as defined in section 1681g(f)(2)(A) of this title used by such person in taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on any information in a consumer report; and (B) of the information set forth in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of of this title;

(3) provide to the consumer orally, in writing, or electronically (A) the name, address, and telephone number of the consumer reporting agency . . . ; and (B) a statement that the consumer reporting agency did not make the decision to take the adverse action and is unable to provide the consumer the specific reasons why the adverse action was taken; and

(4) provide to the consumer an oral, written, or electronic notice of the consumer’s right (A) to obtain, under section 1681j of this title, a free copy of a consumer report on the consumer from the consumer reporting agency referred to in paragraph (3), which notice shall include an indication of the 60-day period under that section for obtaining such a copy; and (B) to dispute, under section 1681i of this