In your second example, a generic written list of providers for services which the borrower may
[…] As noted in your question, you do not list surveying services in Section C of the Loan Estimate.

Note that Section C of the Loan Estimate also should be customized so that it provides information on services that is specific to each transaction (as should most of the information provided in the Loan Estimate). For example, if a borrower may shop for surveying services, that service should be listed in Section C.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) (“(C) Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a written list identifying available providers of that settlement service and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 19(e)(1)(vi), Comment 3 (“Written list of providers.