In your second example, a generic written list of providers for services which the borrower may
[…] • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 19(e)(1)(vi), Comment 3 (“Written list of providers. If the creditor permits the consumer to shop for a settlement service it requires, § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) requires the creditor to provide the consumer with a written list identifying at least one available provider of that service and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that service. The settlement service providers identified on the written list required by § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) must correspond to the required settlement services for which the consumer may shop, disclosed under § 1026.37(f)(3). . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(f)(3), Comment 1 (“Items included under the subheading ‘Services You Can Shop For’ pursuant to § 1026.37(f)(3) are for those services: That the creditor requires in connection with its decision to make the loan