• FDIC Compliance Examination Manual, Lending – Flood Disaster Protection, V-6.2 (April 2016) (“The FDPA provides that a regulated lending institution may not make, increase, extend, or renew any loan secured by improved real property that is located in an SFHA unless the improved real property is covered by the minimum amount of flood insurance required by statute. This includes situations where a security interest in improved real property is taken only ‘out of an abundance of caution.’”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.3  (“An FDIC-supervised institution shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. . . .”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.2 (“Designated loan means a loan secured by a building or mobile home that is located or to be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act.”)