• FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.3  (“An FDIC-supervised institution shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. . . .”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.2 (“Designated loan means a loan secured by a building or mobile home that is located or to be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act.”)
  • Code of Civil Procedure, Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1106 (“[T]he following shall be foreclosed in a foreclosure pursuant to this Article: (1) any mortgage . . . . (3) any collateral assignment of beneficial interest . . . (i) which is made with respect to a land trust which was created contemporaneously with the collateral assignment of beneficial interest, (ii) which is made pursuant to a requirement of the holder of the obligation to secure the payment of money or performance of other obligations and (iii) as to which the security agreement or other writing creating the collateral assignment permits the real estate which is the subject of the land trust to be sold to satisfy the obligations.”)