For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(5) (“For purposes of items (a) and (c) of subsection (1) of this Section, a rate or amount of interest may be lawfully computed when applying the ratio of the annual interest rate over a year based on 360 days. The provisions of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.”)
  • Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation with respect to the following transactions: (a) Any loan made to a corporationany business loan to a business association or copartnership or to a person owning and operating a business as sole proprietor or to any persons owning and operating a business as joint venturers, joint tenants or tenants in common, or to any limited partnership, or to any trustee