Thus, assuming your modification fees are reasonable, we do not believe they are “finance charges,” and they would not be exempt “start-up fees” if your customer pays them with funds not drawn on the line of credit.

Consequently, we recommend disclosing all three modification fees on the initial periodic statement with any other charges that do not qualify as finance charges. However, as noted above, we are waiting for confirmation of this assessment from the CFPB.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.7(a)(6)(i) (“The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable: (a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. . . . (6)(i) The amount of any finance charge debited or added to the account during the billing cycle, using the term finance charge. The components of the finance charge shall be individually itemized and identified to show the amount(s) due to the application of any periodic rates and the amounts(s) of any other type of finance charge. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.7(a)(6)(ii) (“The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable: (a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. . . . (6)(ii) The amounts, itemized and identified by type, of any charges other than finance charges debited to the account during the billing cycle.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 7(a)(6)(i), Comment 8 (“Start-up fees.