• Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 7(a)(6)(i), Comment 8 (“Start-up fees. Points, loan fees, and similar finance charges relating to the opening of the account that are paid prior to the issuance of the first periodic statement need not be disclosed on the periodic statement. If, however, these charges are financed as part of the plan, including charges that are paid out of the first advance, the charges must be disclosed as part of the finance charge on the first periodic statement. However, they need not be factored into the annual percentage rate. (See § 1026.14(c)(3).)”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(7) (“The following charges are not finance charges: . . . The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount: . . . (ii) Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents. . . . (iii) Notary and credit-report fees . . . (iv) Property appraisal fees or fees for inspections to assess the value or condition of the property if the service is performed prior to closing, including fees related to pest-infestation or flood-hazard determinations. . . .”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 4(c)(7), Comment 3 (“Real estate or residential mortgage transaction charges excluded under § 1026.4(c)(7) are those charges imposed solely in connection with the initial decision to grant credit.