For resources related to our
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.3  (“An FDIC-supervised institution shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. . . .”)
  • FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.2 (“Designated loan means a loan secured by a building or mobile home that is located or to be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act.”)
  • Hoxha v. LaSalle Nat. Bank, 847 N.E.2d 725, 730 (1st Dist. 2006) (“In an Illinois land trust . . . [t]he interest retained by the beneficiary . . . is a personal property interest rather than a real property interest in the legal or equitable title.”)