For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d)(8) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . (8) Acceleration of debt. A demand feature that permits the creditor to accelerate the indebtedness by terminating the high-cost mortgage in advance of the original maturity date and to demand repayment of the entire outstanding balance, except in the following circumstances: . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(f)(2) (“Limitations on home equity plans. No creditor may, by contract or otherwise: . . . (2) Terminate a plan and demand repayment of the entire outstanding balance in advance of the original term (except for reverse mortgage transactions that are subject to paragraph (f)(4) of this section) unless: . . .”)
- N.W.I. Int’l, Inc. v. Edgewood Bank, 291 Ill.App.3d 247, 256, 257 (1st Dist. 1997) (“Examination of the consolidated note reveals that the words, ‘on demand’ are prominent and typewritten in two places and included again in the note’s form language.