For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, a borrower has challenged a bank’s exercise of a demand feature in a consumer line of credit as “deceptive” because the loan was structured as a term loan; however, the court ultimately rejected the borrower’s claim and found that the demand feature, alone, was not deceptive.
One alternative to inclusion of a demand feature would be to offer loans with terms limited to a certain number of weeks, with a provision permitting the bank to extend the loan in its discretion.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d)(8) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . (8) Acceleration of debt. A demand feature that permits the creditor to accelerate the indebtedness by terminating the high-cost mortgage in advance of the original maturity date and to demand repayment of the entire outstanding balance, except in the following circumstances: . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(f)(2) (“Limitations on home equity plans.