For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] This power includes the authority to open and have access to the safe deposit box. If your bank relies in good faith on a power of attorney document that complies with the Illinois law, the bank is protected as though it “had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person.”

Since your safe deposit box account agreement allows either owner to access the box, the agent with the power of attorney has the same rights to the box as its principal and may open the box.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (Statutory short form power of attorney for property.)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (e) Safe deposit box transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, continue and have access to all safe deposit boxes; sign, renew, release or terminate any safe deposit contract; drill or surrender any safe deposit box; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to safe deposit matters which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)