• Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Foster Bancshares, Inc., 457 F.3d 619, 622 (7th Cir. 2006) (“[T]he presenting bank warrants that the check hasn’t been altered since its issuance.”)
     
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(a) (“‘Alteration’ means (i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party.”)
     
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(c) (“A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with respect to the instrument (i) according to its original terms, or (ii) in the case of an incomplete instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed.”)
     
  • UCC Official Comments, § 3-407, Comment 2 (“If blanks are filled or an incomplete instrument is otherwise completed, subsection (c) places the loss upon the party who left the instrument incomplete by permitting enforcement in its completed form.