The money is then transferred by ACH debit from the authorized agent’s bank account to an [ ] bank account. . . . FinCEN has determined that the issuance of paper gift certificates as described in your letter does not constitute the ‘transfer of funds’ for purposes of the definition of money transmitter found at 31 CFR 103.11(uu)(5). Because [ ] is not a money transmitter (or any other category of MSB) for purposes of BSA regulations, it is not required to register with FinCEN..”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.100(t)(5) (“Financial institution. Each agent, agency, branch, or office within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on a regular basis or as an organized business concern, in one or more of the capacities listed below: . . . (5) Casino. A casino or gambling casino that: Is duly licensed or authorized to do business as such in the United States, whether under the laws of a State or of a Territory or Insular Possession . . . ; and has gross annual gaming revenue in excess of $1 million. . . .”)