Does Illinois require interest to accrue on customers’ mortgage escrow accounts?
[…] • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/6 (“In lieu of the mortgage lender establishing an escrow account or an escrow-like arrangement, a borrower may pledge an interest bearing time deposit with the mortgage lender in an amount sufficient to secure the payment of anticipated taxes.”)
  • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/11 (“Notice of the requirements of the Act shall be furnished in writing to the borrower at the date of closing.”)
  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 34.4(a) (“A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. 371 and §34.4, without regard to state law limitations concerning: . . . (6) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, or similar accounts; . . .”)
  • Lusnak v.