For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For employers who base personal sick leave benefits on an employee’s years of service instead of annual or monthly accrual, such employer may limit the amount of sick leave to be used under this Act to half of the employee’s maximum annual grant.”)
- Employee Sick Leave Act, 820 ILCS 191/20 (“Nothing in this Section prohibits an employer from applying the terms and conditions set forth in the employment benefit plan or paid time off policy applicable to personal sick leave benefits.”)