In addition to following these record retention requirements, we recommend following your bank’s record rete
[…] • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.430(d) (“All records that are required to be retained by this chapter shall be retained for a period of five years.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.410(c) (“Each bank shall, in addition, retain either the original or a microfilm or other copy or reproduction of each of the following: (1) Each document granting signature authority over each deposit or share account, . . . . (2) Each statement, ledger card or other record on each deposit or share account, showing each transaction in, or with respect to, that account.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.320(d) (“Retention of records. A bank shall maintain a copy of any SAR filed and the original or business record equivalent of any supporting documentation for a period of five years from the date of filing the SAR. . . .”)