In addition to following these record retention requirements, we recommend following your bank’s record rete
[…] • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.320(d) (“Retention of records. A bank shall maintain a copy of any SAR filed and the original or business record equivalent of any supporting documentation for a period of five years from the date of filing the SAR. . . .”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.306(a)(2) (“(2) A copy of each report filed pursuant to §§1010.311 [filing obligations for currency transaction reports], 1010.313, 1020.315, 1021.311 and 1021.313, shall be retained by the financial institution for a period of five years from the date of the report.”)
  • 2018 NACHA Operating Rules § 1.4 Records, SUBSECTION 1.4.1 (“A Participating DFI must retain a Record of each Entry for six years from the date the Entry was Transmitted, except as otherwise expressly provided in these Rules.”)