For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.9(c) (“A depository institution shall retain evidence of compliance with this part for a minimum of two years after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken . . . .”)
- Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(c), Comment 3 (“Institutions must retain sufficient rate and balance information to permit the verification of interest paid on an account, including the payment of interest on the full principal balance.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.25(a) (“A creditor shall retain evidence of compliance with this part (other than advertising requirements under §§ 1026.16 and 1026.24, and other than the requirements under § 1026.19(e) and (f)) for two years after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken . . . . ”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.25(c)(3) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, a creditor shall retain evidence of compliance with § 1026.43 of this regulation for three years after consummation of a transaction covered by that section.”)