For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Both Regulation DD and Regulation Z generally require a two-year retention period for required disclosures made in connection with deposit accounts and consumer credit, respectively.
However, for a mortgage loan secured by a dwelling that includes prepayment penalties, your bank must provide a rate sheet offering the loan applicant an alternative transaction that does not include a prepayment penalty, which should be retained for at least three years.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.9(c) (“A depository institution shall retain evidence of compliance with this part for a minimum of two years after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken . . . .”)
- Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(c), Comment 3 (“Institutions must retain sufficient rate and balance information to permit the verification of interest paid on an account, including the payment of interest on the full principal balance.”)