Finally, we are not aware of any prohibition against asking a borrower to provide the bank with a copy of her active duty orders, but the Department of Defense does allow you to rely on its database to determine whether your customer is on active duty status, provided that you document the results at the time of your search.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • SCRA, 50 USC 3911(2) (“The term ‘military service’ means . . . . in the case of a servicemember who is a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard . . . . active duty, as defined in section 101(d)(1) of title 10 . . . .”)
  • Armed Forces Code, 10 USC 101(d)(1) (“The term ‘active duty’ means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.”)