• Illinois Service Member Civil Relief Act, 330 ILCS 63/40 (“Interest or finance charges collected or charged to a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, in connection with an obligation entered into on or after the date of August 22, 2005, but prior to the date that the service member entered military service, shall be subject to Section 4.05 of the Interest Act.”)
  • Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.05 (“Notwithstanding any contrary provision of State law, but subject to the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, no creditor in connection with an obligation entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, but prior to a service member's period of military service, shall charge or collect from a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, interest or finance charges exceeding 6% per annum during the period of military service.”)