• Illinois Service Members Civil Relief Act, 330 ILCS 63/75 (“Stay of prosecution; civil matters. The stay, postponement, or suspension of the enforcement of any civil obligation or liability, the prosecution of any civil suit or proceeding, or the entry or enforcement of any civil order, writ, judgment, or decree involving a service member who has entered military service shall be subject to Section 30.25 of the Military Code of Illinois.”)
  • Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 USC 3937(a)(1) (“An obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year that is incurred by a servicemember, or the servicemember and the servicemember’s spouse jointly, before the servicemember enters military service shall not bear interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent . . .”)
  • Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 USC 3937(d)(1) (“The term ‘interest’ includes service charges, renewal charges, fees, or any other charges (except bona fide insurance) with respect to an obligation or liability.”)