No, we believe that obtaining one flood determination on the property for both loans will be sufficient.
[…] A lender may rely on a previous flood determination when a new loan is secured by the same property if it is not more than seven years old, and the basis for the previous determination is set forth on the required form. Since the first and second mortgage loans will occur on the same day, you are well within the timeframe to rely on the flood determination obtained in connection with the first mortgage loan for the second mortgage loan.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FRB Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 208.25(f) (“A state member bank shall use the standard flood hazard determination form developed by the Administrator of FEMA when determining whether the building or mobile home offered as collateral security for a loan is or will be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act. . . . ”)