No, we believe that obtaining one flood determination on the property for both loans will be sufficient.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FRB Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 208.25(f) (“A state member bank shall use the standard flood hazard determination form developed by the Administrator of FEMA when determining whether the building or mobile home offered as collateral security for a loan is or will be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act. . . . ”)
- National Flood Insurance Act, 42 USC 4104b(e) (“Any person increasing, extending, renewing, or purchasing a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may rely on a previous determination of whether the building or mobile home is located in an area having special flood hazards (and shall not be liable for any error in such previous determination), if the previous determination was made not more than 7 years before the date of the transaction and the basis for the previous determination has been set forth on a form under this section, unless . . . [certain exceptions apply].”)