What notices are required to be mailed out to mortgage borrowers when they become 45 days past due?
[…] • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.39(b)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, a servicer shall provide to a delinquent borrower a written notice with the information set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section no later than the 45th day of the borrower’s delinquency and again no later than 45 days after each payment due date so long as the borrower remains delinquent.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.30(b)(1) (“Exemptions. Except as otherwise provided in § 1024.41(j), §§ 1024.38 through 1024.41 of this subpart [including the notice requirements in § 1024.39 copied above] shall not apply to the following: (1) A servicer that qualifies as a small servicer pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4); . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4) (“A small servicer is a servicer that: (A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee. . . .”)
  • Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/15-1502.5 (Illinois grace period notice requirement, with a sunset date of July 1, 2016.)