What notices are required to be mailed out to mortgage borrowers when they become 45 days past due?
[…] Currently, Illinois law does not require any past-due notices for delinquent mortgage borrowers. The “grace period” notice requirement in the Code of Civil Procedure was automatically repealed as of July 1, 2016, and the requirement has not been reinstated.

There may be additional delinquency notice requirements in your loan agreement or imposed by a secondary market purchaser, if applicable.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, 12 USC 1701x(c)(5)(A) (“Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the creditor of a loan (or proposed creditor) shall provide notice under clause (ii) to (I) any eligible homeowner who fails to pay any amount by the date the amount is due under a home loan . . . .”)
  • Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, 12 USC 1701x(c)(5)(B) (“The notification required in subparagraph (A) shall be made . . . (ii) before the expiration of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the failure referred to in such subparagraph occurs.”)