For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Public Funds Investment Act, 30 ILCS 235/6(d) (“Whenever a public agency deposits any public funds in a financial institution, the public agency may enter into an agreement with the financial institution requiring any funds not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union Administration or other approved share insurer to be collateralized by any of the following classes of securities, provided there has been no default in the payment of principal or interest thereon: . . .”)
- Public Funds Deposit Act, 30 ILCS 225/1 (“. . . No bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section 6 of the Public Funds Investment Act or is otherwise exempt from compliance as authorized by Section 6.5 of that Act.”)