Whether to issue a replacement cashier’s check prior to the ninety-day waiting period is a business decision for your bank.
[…] Payment to a person entitled to enforce the check discharges all liability of the obligated bank with respect to the check. (3) If the claim becomes enforceable before the check is presented for payment, the obligated bank is not obliged to pay the check. (4) When the claim becomes enforceable, the obligated bank becomes obliged to pay the amount of the check to the claimant if payment of the check has not been made to a person entitled to enforce the check. Subject to Section 4-302(a)(1), payment to the claimant discharges all liability of the obligated bank with respect to the check.”)
  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-403 (“A customer . . . may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account . . . .”)