For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] (B) the consumer, prior to consenting, is provided with a clear and conspicuous statement . . . ;

(C) the consumer (i) prior to consenting, is provided with a statement of the hardware and software requirements for access to and retention of the electronic records; and (ii) consents electronically, or confirms his or her consent electronically, in a manner that reasonably demonstrates that the consumer can access information in the electronic form that will be used to provide the information that is the subject of the consent; . . .”)

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever is earlier.”)
  • Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229.17 (“Before opening a new account, a bank shall provide a potential customer with the applicable specific availability policy disclosure described in §229.16.”)