For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever is earlier.”)
  • Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229.17 (“Before opening a new account, a bank shall provide a potential customer with the applicable specific availability policy disclosure described in §229.16.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7 (“A financial institution shall make the disclosures required by this section at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account.”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.4(f) (“When you are required to deliver an initial privacy notice by this section, you must deliver it according to §1016.9 of this part.”)