- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 40, Comment 2 (“Section 1026.9(c) applies if, by written agreement under § 1026.40(f)(3)(iii), a creditor changes the terms of a home equity plan — entered into on or after November 7, 1989 — at or before its scheduled expiration, for example, by renewing a plan on different terms. A new plan results, however, if the plan is renewed (with or without changes to the terms) after the scheduled expiration. The new plan is subject to all open-end credit rules, including §§ 1026.6, 1026.15, and 1026.40.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 43(a), Comment 1 (Exception from the ATR requirements for “any change to an existing loan that is not treated as a refinancing under §1026.20(a).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(a) (“This section applies to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than: (1) A home equity line of credit subject to § 1026.40. . . . ”)