For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The subpoena may command the person to whom it is directed to produce documents or tangible things which constitute or contain evidence relating to any of the matters within the scope of the examination permitted under these rules subject to any limitations imposed under Rule 201(c).”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d) (“A bank shall disclose financial records . . . under a lawful subpoena . . . only after the bank mails a copy of the subpoena . . . to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal representative, if known, at his last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State or federal law. A bank shall not mail a copy of a subpoena to any person pursuant to this subsection if the subpoena was issued by a grand jury under the Statewide Grand Jury Act.”)