Resources Relied On For Answer
[…] We also would document this arrangement with a letter signed by the borrower. Are there any regulatory implications with respect to modifying a loan repayment in this fashion?

We are not aware of any significant regulatory implications with this transaction, although your bank may be required to provide a copy of an appraisal or other written valuation if one was prepared in connection with the customer’s request for temporarily modifying the loan repayment terms (which we understand is not the case here).

Resources Relied On For Answer

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(b)(2) (“Dwelling. The term ‘dwelling’ means a residential structure that contains one to four units whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes, but is not limited to, an individual condominium or cooperative unit, and a mobile or other manufactured home.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant’s right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application. . . .”)
  • Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) Valuations Rule, Small Entity Compliance Guide, pg. 10 (“Loss-mitigation transactions, such as loan modifications, short sales, and deed-in-lieu transactions, are subject to 1002.14(a)(1) if they are credit transactions covered by Regulation B.”)