Resources Relied On For Answer
[…] • Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) Valuations Rule, Small Entity Compliance Guide, pg. 10 (“Loss-mitigation transactions, such as loan modifications, short sales, and deed-in-lieu transactions, are subject to 1002.14(a)(1) if they are credit transactions covered by Regulation B.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f)  (“Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.”) 
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(j) (“Credit means the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.”)
  • Regulation B, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(j), Comment 1 (“Regulation B covers a wider range of credit transactions than Regulation Z (Truth in Lending).