However, other forms of identification may be used if they enable the bank to form a reasonable belief that it knows the true identity of the customer. Nonetheless, given the availability of counterfeit and fraudulently obtained documents, a bank is encouraged to obtain more than a single document to ensure that it has a reasonable belief that it knows the customer’s true identity.”)
  • Illinois Unified Code of Corrections, 730 ILCS 5/3-4-3.1 (“(a) Driver's licenses, State issued identification cards, social security account cards, or other government issued identification documents in possession of a county sheriff at the time a person is committed to the Illinois Department of Corrections shall be forwarded to the Department. (b) The Department shall retain the government issued identification documents of a committed person at the institution in which the person is incarcerated and shall ensure that the documents are forwarded to any institution to which the person is transferred.”)
  • County Jail Standards, 20 Ill. Adm.