No, the borrower does not need to re-sign existing documentation for the loan to be modified; however, the borrower should sign a loan modification agreement.
[…] Accordingly, if a commercial loan is being modified to extend the maturity date, and the original obligation has not been satisfied and replaced, the transaction can be accomplished with a modification agreement which references the original loan terms and provides the new maturity date.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)
  • Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill.