We should note that this issue is treated differently by some other states around the country.
[…] By December 28, 1979, the loss from the forgery had already occurred. The discovery by Northern of the forgery, and its notice to Chase, were too late to prevent loss. . . . There will be judgment in favor of Chase.)
  • Bank One, Merrilville v. Northern Trust Bank/DuPage, 775 F.Supp. 266, 270 (N.D. Ill. 1991) (“Illinois courts view an issued cashier's check as accepted under Code § 4-303 and as the equivalent of cash. . . . As a consequence of the application of Illinois law to the subject of cashier’s checks, Northern, under § 4-303, can raise no excuse ‘whether or not effective under other rules of law’ justifying its refusal to pay.”)
  • FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3 (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the form’s instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report to FinCEN in the following circumstances . . . .”)