For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, the borrower information provided in the Closing Disclosure does not fit the definition of a non-numeric clerical error. Consequently, we do not believe this error can be remedied with a corrected Closing Disclosure.

Nonetheless, we think it would be prudent to send the borrower a Closing Disclosure showing the correct borrower information so that she has the accurate information in her records and your bank can show that she was advised of the error.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(i) (“In a transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the creditor shall provide the consumer with the disclosures required under § 1026.38 reflecting the actual terms of the transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(a)(4)(i) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(f), the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . . Borrower. The consumer’s name and mailing address labeled ‘Borrower.’”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretation, Paragraph 38(a)(4), Comment 4 (“Section 1026.38(a)(4)(i) requires disclosure of the consumer’s name and mailing address, labeled ‘Borrower.’ For purposes of § 1026.38(a)(4)(i), the term ‘consumer’ is limited to persons to whom the credit is offered or extended.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(2)(iv) (“A creditor does not violate paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section if the disclosures provided under paragraph (f)(1)(i) contain non-numeric clerical errors, provided the creditor delivers or places in the mail corrected disclosures no later than 60 days after consummation.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretation, Paragraph 19(f)(2)(iv), Comment 1 (“An error is considered clerical if it does not affect a numerical disclosure and does not affect requirements imposed by § 1026.19(e) or (f).