For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Consequently, we do not believe this error can be remedied with a corrected Closing Disclosure.

Nonetheless, we think it would be prudent to send the borrower a Closing Disclosure showing the correct borrower information so that she has the accurate information in her records and your bank can show that she was advised of the error.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(i) (“In a transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the creditor shall provide the consumer with the disclosures required under § 1026.38 reflecting the actual terms of the transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(a)(4)(i) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(f), the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . . Borrower. The consumer’s name and mailing address labeled ‘Borrower.’”)